Skip navigation

Large Size MLCC 500 – 5,000 VDC


Large Case MLCCs for High Voltage Power, Surge Protection, and Custom Industrial Designs

Large Case MLCCs for High Voltage Power, Surge Protection, and Custom Industrial Designs

Key Features:

  • Rated Working Voltages from 50 to 5,000 VDC
  • Low ESR Ceramic Out-performs Tantalums
  • Compact MLC Designs Smaller Than Film or Disc
  • MIL-PRF-55681 & Hi-Rel Screened Versions Available
  • Custom Sizes, Voltages, and Values Available

Applications:

  • Power Supplies
  • Voltage Multipliers
  • Data Isolation
  • Surge Protection
  • Industrial Control Circuits
  • Custom Applications


Specification diagram for Johanson large size MLC capacitors rated 500 to 5,000 VDC
Size / Global Code / Legacy Code Inches (mm) Type 500 V 1 kV 2 kV 3 kV 4 kV 5 kV
1825 / DV / S49 L.180 ±.010 (4.57 ±.25) NPO 183 123 562 222 122 391
W.250 ±.010 (6.35 ±.25)
T.140 Max (3.56 Max) X7R 334 393 153 822 202 821
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
2220 / EF / S47 L.200 ±.015 (5.08 ±.38) NPO 183 153 562 272 152 471
W.200 ±.015 (5.08 ±.38)
T.150 Max (3.81 Max) X7R 334 563 273 103 222 152
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
2225 / EH / S48 L.225 ±.010 (5.72 ±.25) NPO 273 188 683 332 182 681
W.255 ±.015 (6.48 ±.38)
T.160 Max (4.06 Max) X7R 474 683 393 153 562 152
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
1515 / DM / H42 L.150 ±.015 (3.81 ±.38) NPO 474 683 393 153 562 152
W.150 ±.015 (3.81 ±.38)
T.140 Max (3.56 Max) X7R 683 223 103 222 102 331
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
2520 / ER / H47 L.250 ±.018 (6.35 ±.46) NPO 224 473 223 472 222 681
W.200 ±.015 (5.08 ±.38)
T.150 Max (3.81 Max) X7R 224 473 223 472 222 681
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
3530 / FH / H51 L.350 ±.035 (8.89 ±.89) NPO 333 664 332 222 122 471
W.300 ±.030 (7.62 ±.76)
T.200 Max (5.08 Max) X7R 564 104 473 103 472 152
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)
3640 / FK / H54 L.360 ±.030 (9.14 ±.76) NPO 393 822 332 222 152 681
W.400 ±.030 (10.16 ±.76)
T.200 Max (5.08 Max) X7R 824 224 563 473 153 822
E/B.025 ±.015 (0.64 ±.38)

Available capacitance values include the following significant retma values and their multiples:

1.0 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.2 2.7 3.3 3.9 4.7 5.6 6.8 8.2 ( 1.0 = 1.0, 10, 100, 1000, etc.)

Consult factory for sizes, values, & voltages not shown.

Meets the standard NPO & X7R dielectric specifications listed in our current catalog except Dielectric Withstanding Voltage:

  • DWV = 750 VDC for 500 WVDC rated units
  • DWV = 945 VDC for 630 WVDC rated units
  • DWV = 1.2 X rated WVDC for ratings ≥ 1,000 WVDC

NOTE: Circuit applications above 1KVDC may require surface coating to prevent external arcing

How to Order

Valid options are shown except for Capacitance
A typical PN is VPEH501W473K1GV001E. This part number breaks down as follows:

Capacitors High Voltage PME SMD ≥ 500V, 2225, X7R, 500.0V, 0.047µF±10%, Ni/Sn (RoHS), 7" Reel Embossed Tape


New Johanson Global Part Number Breakdown

* Not all combinations create valid part numbers, ask our Apps Engineering Team for assistance creating a valid part number Request for assistance


Click below to see the new Global Part Number Reference Chart for this product

The legacy info below is for reference only.

Johanson has instituted a new Global Part Numbering (GPN) system.

Only the part number is changing. The parts are produced with the exact same materials, manufacturing processes, manufacturing controls, dimensions, physical attributes and testing as the parts supplied with the legacy part numbers.

The GPNs will be phased in over the next several years and are planned to be completed by January 1, 2026.

We will continue to quote and accept orders with the current (legacy) part numbers throughout this period.

Beginning January 1, 2022, all samples will be provided with the GPN.

Updates associated with this change will occur periodically.

A database for the approximate 2 million crosses can be accessed at: https://www.johansontechnology.com/pn-search

Legacy Info Large Size MLC Capacitors

What Is a High Voltage MLCC?

A high voltage MLCC (multilayer ceramic capacitor) is a ceramic capacitor designed to operate at elevated DC voltages while providing reliable capacitance in a compact surface-mount package. Johanson Dielectrics Large Size MLCCs are available with voltage ratings from 500V to 5,000V DC for high voltage power, surge protection, industrial, and specialty electronic applications.

What Are Large Size MLCCs Used For?

Large Size MLCCs are used in applications that require high voltage handling, low ESR, high reliability, and compact size. Common applications include:

  • High voltage power supplies
  • Voltage multiplier circuits
  • Surge protection systems
  • Data isolation circuits
  • Industrial control equipment
  • Custom high voltage electronic designs

These applications often benefit from the combination of high voltage capability and small footprint offered by multilayer ceramic capacitors.

Why Use a Ceramic Capacitor Instead of a Tantalum Capacitor in High Voltage Designs?

High voltage ceramic capacitors offer very low ESR (Equivalent Series Resistance), excellent high-frequency performance, and long operational life. Johanson Dielectrics Large Size MLCCs are designed to provide lower ESR than many tantalum capacitor technologies while supporting significantly higher voltage requirements.

What Voltage Ratings Are Available for Johanson Dielectrics Large Size MLCCs?

Johanson Dielectrics Large Size MLCCs are available with rated working voltages from 50V to 5,000V DC, with numerous capacitance and package options depending on application requirements.

How Do High Voltage MLCCs Help Reduce Board Space?

Multilayer ceramic capacitors provide high capacitance density in a compact surface-mount package. Compared to many film capacitors or ceramic disc capacitors, large size MLCCs can help engineers reduce PCB space while maintaining required voltage ratings and electrical performance.

Can High Voltage MLCCs Replace Film Capacitors?

In many applications, yes. High voltage MLCCs may provide significant space savings compared to film capacitors while offering low ESR, excellent frequency response, and automated surface-mount assembly compatibility. Final component selection should always be based on the application's electrical, mechanical, environmental, and reliability requirements.

What Are the Advantages of Using High Voltage Surface-Mount Capacitors?

Benefits of high voltage surface-mount MLCCs include:

  • Voltage ratings up to 5,000V DC
  • Low ESR performance
  • Compact footprint
  • Automated assembly compatibility
  • High reliability
  • Wide capacitance range
  • Space savings versus many film or disc capacitor solutions

These advantages make them suitable for demanding industrial, power conversion, and high voltage electronic systems.

How Can Johanson Dielectrics High Voltage MLCCs Improve My Design?

Johanson Dielectrics High Voltage MLCCs can help engineers reduce PCB space, improve power density, support higher operating voltages, and simplify circuit layouts. Their low ESR characteristics can also contribute to improved efficiency and electrical performance in high voltage power and filtering applications.

Are High Voltage MLCCs Suitable for Surge Protection Circuits?

Yes. High voltage MLCCs are commonly used in surge protection applications due to their ability to withstand elevated voltages while providing reliable capacitance in compact packages. Johanson Dielectrics specifically lists surge protection among the primary applications for its Large Size MLCC portfolio.

What Industries Use High Voltage MLCCs?

High voltage MLCCs are commonly used in:

  • Industrial electronics
  • Power conversion systems
  • Test and measurement equipment
  • Energy systems
  • Medical equipment
  • Aerospace and defense electronics
  • Telecommunications infrastructure
  • High voltage control systems

These applications often require compact, reliable capacitors capable of operating at elevated voltages.

Are High Reliability Versions Available?

Yes. Johanson Dielectrics offers MIL-PRF-55681 and Hi-Rel screened versions for applications requiring enhanced reliability and performance verification.

What Is the Difference Between a High Voltage MLCC and a Standard MLCC?

A high voltage MLCC is specifically designed to withstand significantly higher operating voltages than standard MLCCs while maintaining stable electrical performance. These capacitors typically feature specialized internal designs and larger package geometries optimized for high voltage operation.

How Do I Select the Right High Voltage Ceramic Capacitor?

When selecting a high voltage ceramic capacitor, engineers should consider:

  • Working voltage
  • Capacitance value
  • Dielectric type (NP0/C0G or X7R)
  • Package size
  • Environmental requirements
  • Reliability requirements
  • Circuit operating conditions
  • Safety margins

Selecting the proper voltage rating and dielectric is critical for achieving long-term reliability in high voltage applications.

Can High Voltage MLCCs Be Used in Power Supplies?

Yes. High voltage MLCCs are commonly used in AC-DC and DC-DC power supplies for energy storage, filtering, coupling, decoupling, and voltage multiplication functions. Johanson Dielectrics identifies power supplies as a primary application for its Large Size MLCC family.

Why Do Engineers Choose Johanson Dielectrics High Voltage MLCCs?

Engineers choose Johanson Dielectrics High Voltage MLCCs when they need:

  • High voltage ratings up to 5kV
  • Low ESR performance
  • Compact surface-mount packaging
  • High reliability options
  • Industrial and custom design support
  • Alternatives to larger film or disc capacitor solutions

These capabilities make them suitable for demanding power, industrial, and high voltage electronic designs.